Archive for June, 2010
So the day me, Klara and Jason are leaving for Sweden is getting closer and closer. We are going on Monday! While I do love summer in St. John’s, I am so very excited to go home for the whole summer! None in my family has met Klara yet, and both I and all of them are so much looking forward to it! I get butterflies in my whole body just thinking about it! Eeeeeeh! Fun!!
But, being away for almost three months needs some planning when it comes to packing! I will be a very light packer when it comes to clothes. I always buy new things when I come home, and we will be in the country side most of the time so I don’t really need to dress up. A couple of skirts, a pair of jeans, t-shirts and a couple of cardigans should do me. Oh, and a few dresses of course! I picked up this one to the left from ModCloth that I think will be a staple this summer. What I need to do now is figuring out what to bring when it comes to my skincare and makeup. I do need a full size bottle of the Cleansing Milk and Raspberry Toner. I should also bring Rersurface in case we get a hot summer… being sweaty makes me break out more so keeping on top of the exfoliation is key. Golden Olive is a must of course, and my Buddha Eye Cream. We are working on a new face cream with sunscreen so I will bring that one and see how it works! With makeup I probably need to go a step up in shades to an N2, because I will most likely tan a bit. We will be working on our house, so I will be spending a lot of time outdoors. But what colours should I choose for eyes, cheeks and lips? I only want to bring a few things, I want them to feel summery and they need to go together. What would you choose?
Let’s take a closer look at the key Ingredients in our Cucumber Aloe Toner, and their properties, benefits and history!
Aloe Vera (INCI- Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract)
Aloe Vera is a species of succulent plant that most likely originated in northern Africa. Aloe vera grows in tropical climates and is widely distributed in Africa, Asia and other tropical areas. Aloe has been used topically for centuries for healing burns, sunburns, wounds, psoriasis and more.
• It promotes tightening of the skin
Rosewater (INCI-Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Distillate)
A natural product of the water distillation of Rose Otto petals (Rosa damascena). Rose Hydrosol has a toning, hydrating and balancing effect on the body and spirit. While very fragrant, hydrosols are also used for their therapeutic properties, as they contain water soluble molecules from the plant material.
• Has skin softening, soothing and healing properties
• Acts as a humectant (see Glossary below)
• It can be used for all skin types including combination skin
• It helps to regulate sebum
• Its antibacterial properties can be helpful in the prevention of acne
• It is a good choice for anti-aging and anti-wrinkle formulations
• It is also known for its ability to help cool sunburn
• Has light astringent properties
• Rose water was first produced by Muslim chemists in the medieval Islamic world through the distillation of roses, for use in the drinking and perfumery industries.
• Rose water was also used during Victorian times to soothe the skin.
• Emotionally, Rose Damascena Hydrosol is both invigorating yet calming
• Roses are the flower of romance and Moroccan. Rose Hydrosol is said to be an aphrodisiac.
Glycerin is a neutral, sweet-tasting, colourless/odourless thick liquid produced from fats and oils. It can be dissolved into water or alcohol, but not oils. Many things will dissolve into glycerin easier than they do into water or alcohol making glycerin a good solvent. It is a natural by-product in the soap making process. Commercial manufacturers remove glycerin (*we don’t!) to be used in more expensive lotions and creams but an amount remains in every soap bar made.
We use vegetable glycerin. Vegetable glycerin is a humectant (see glossary below) and is used for its ability of absorbing moisture from the air. It is used in skin care products for its emollient and water-retaining properties.
• Enhances the moisturizing qualities of skincare products because it helps retain moisture in the skin.
• Good for people with oily skin
• Attracts and holds moisture in the skin
Cucumber Extract (INCI – Cucumis sativus (Cucumber) Extract)
Cucumber is a natural anti-inflammatory and has an extremely soothing effect on the skin. Cucumber is from the same family as aloe and has strong moisturizing capabilities. Cucumber also has a slight bleaching action which aids in removing dead skin cells. In Cosmetics, cucumber extract is used in a number of products such as Facial Toners, Cleansers, lotions, gels, soaps etc. A natural astringent, it is great for toning and tightening the skin.
• Can be used to treat tired skin, wrinkles etc
• An excellent skin-soother and skin-conditioning ingredient, wonderful for treating itchy skin
• Performs as an astringent while imparting a cool sensation to soothe the skin
• Can help reduce puffiness of the skin
• Has skin tightening properties
• Acts as a humectant
• Contains high amounts of amino acids and organic acids that are beneficial to the skin
• Removes impurities, reduces oiliness, refines pores
Glossary of Terms
Humectant – a substance used primarily in foods and cosmetic products to help retain moisture. It attracts water molecules from the air, and bind them to the skin.